National VLA Recipients

Youth Recipients

2017

Christopher Mausshardt (Central)

Michelle Merritt (Northeast)

Erik Saderholm (Northeast)

Katie Schneider (Western)

Cathie Seebauer (Central)

Nate Steele (Central)

 

2016

Shannon Mulligan (Western)

Pratik Vaidya (Western)

Christina Vogt (Central)

 

2015

Edward Abraham (Western)

Rachel Eddowes (Southern)

Emily Mausshardt (Central)

* Peter Schmidt (Central)

Elizabeth Wisman (Central)

 

2014

Maddie Culwell (Southern)

Jillian Infusino (Western)

* William McElligott (Southern)

Gerry Souser (Northeast)

 

2013

* Matthew Miller (Southern)

Sarah Mittrucker (Central)

Annaliese Parker (Western)

Cara Sepcoski (Northeast)

 

2012

* Eva Hogan (Southern)

Christine Luczka (Northeast)

Josh Nolan (Southern)

Dustin Readenour (Central)

Brent Uberty (Western)

 

2011

Dan Carriveau (Central)

Gina Curtis (Northeast)

David Frolander (Southern)

* Vanya Keys (Western)

Mackenzie Lardie (Western)

Jennifer Lowe Woolley (Western)

 

2010

Amy Clark (Northeast)

Kalla French (Southern)

Ben Hayes (Central)

Jennifer Lowe (Western)

* Connor Rieve (Northeast)

 

2009

Katelyn Childs (Central)

Kyla Mahoney (Northeast)

Matthew McGroarty (Western)

* Monica Traylor (Southern)

John Washburn (Southern)

 

2008

* Doug Bowman (Central)

Dana Friede (Western)

Thomas Joyce (Southern)

Andria Neff (Northeast)

Amanda Vogt (Central)

 

2007

Michael Bebeau (Southern)

* David George (Western)

Robyn Knoll (Western)

Aaron Stockwell (Northeast)

Christopher Szybisty (Central)

 

2006

Marguerite Belli (Southern)

Brian Casper (Western)

Paul Lee (Central)

* Jesse Milton (Central)

Jess Rumburg (Northeast)

 

2005

Lee Barrera (Southern)

Bridget Degel (Central)

Amara DiFrancesco (Western)

Amy Frantz (Northeast)

* James Houghton (Northeast)

 

2004

Danielle Bird (Northeast)

Joshua Green (Western)

Iris Kalkofen (Central)

* Christopher Kerzich (Central)

Randall Porch (Southern)

 

2003

Melisa Bures (Western)

Thomas Franklin (Southern)

* Cyrus Lawyer IV (Northeast)

Nathan Petrusak (Central)

Thomas Southard (Northeast)

Sam Stocker (Central)

 

2002

Timothy Burchett (Western)

Christine Lynne Capen (Northeast)

* Katie Hagen (Southern)

Marissa Morgan (Central)

Robert Rescot (Central)

Francesca Anne Scanio (Southern)

 

2001

Daniel Bronstein (Western)

Katherine Knuth (Central)

Kelly McGovern (Northeast)

James 'Wesley' Miller (Southern)

Kristopher Zahrobsky (Central)

 

2000

Jonathan Fulkerson (Central)

Chad King (Central)

* Christopher Sokolov (Western)

Gavin Svensen (Northeast)

Sylvester Tan (Southern)

James Wells (Southern)

 

 

Adult Recipients

2017

Russ Hunsaker (Western)

Andrew Miller (Northeast)

 

2016

Wendy Kurten (National Council)

Bob Scott (National Council)

 

2015

Jessica Ayala-Janscha (National Council)

Ken Bower (Western)

* Keith Christopher (National Council)

Angela Elliott (National Council)

John Kennedy (Northeast)

Ken King (Central)

Peter Self (National Council)

Don Shepard (National Council)

 

2009

Keith Gehlhausen (Central)

 

2008

Roger Bast (Northeast)

Greg Taylor (Southern)

Jim Virgin (Western)

Joseph Vollmer (Central)

 

2007

Tim Beaty (Central)

Charles Dahlquist II (Western)

Dana McRae (Western)

Tom Mildenhall (Western)

Kevin Peterson (Western)

Marion Rice (Western)

Jim Smith (Western)

Charles Thorpe (Southern)

Michael Walker

* Dan Wilson (Southern)

 

2006

Michael Barrett

Craig Burkhardt (Central)

Ian Cheesman (Central)

Paul Dillon (Central)

* Roberta Dougherty (Southern)

John Smith (Central)

 

2005

Rhoda Clayton (Western)

* Richard Cuciti (Western)

J. Stephen Fossett (Central)

David Wilson (Western)

 

2004

Dorothy Brown

William Daggett (Southern)

Ben Jelsema (Southern)

* Wm. Lee Popham (Southern)

William Robinson (Central)

* Carl Shellhorn (Western)

Theodore Smith (Northeast)

* Walter Whitacre (Southern)

 

2003

Gregory Carstens (Central)

Clayton Cranor (Western)

Raymond Derk (Central)

Susan Derk (Central)

Charles Holmes (National Council)

* Cassie Johnson (Southern)

Signe Rogers (Central)

Matt Szramoski (Northeast)

 

2002

Kerry Cheesman (Central)

Bradley Harris (Western)

* William James (Northeast)

* Rick Lydecker (Northeast)

Jin Matsumoto (Southern)

Rod Mortensen

 

2001

* Jeremiah Crabtree (Northeast)

R. William Evans (National Council)

F. Melvin Hammond (Western)

* Bruce Johnson (Northeast)

Robert Legg (Northeast)

* Ronald Sunker (Southern)

 

2000

Ed Burke Jr. (Northeast)

Donna Cunningham (Southern)

Larry Cunningham (Southern)

* Jim Elroy (Western)

* Robert French (Western)

* Jimmie Homburg (Southern)

Richards Miller (Southern)

Bob Soldivera (Northeast)

* James Umberger (Southern)

Asterisks (*) are used to denote those who received their Venturing Leadership Award for their service to the Sea Scouting program. Starting in 2017, the new Sea Scout Leadership Award will instead be used to recognize outstanding individuals in that program.

VenturingFest 2018

As you may know, VenturingFest 2018 will be held at the Summit Bechtel Reserve from July 1st-6th, 2018 to celebrate Venturing’s 20th birthday! Join us for quick access to the latest activities at the Summit, social events with Venturers from across the nation, an incredible birthday celebration, and the opportunity of a lifetime!